Corbiculidae

 

image\fs_corbir.gif

 

The Corbiculidae were introduced to North America in the early 1900ís from Asia.

 

Superfamily: Corbiculacea

 

Family: Corbiculidae

 

Genus: Corbicula

 

Species: fluminea

 

Common name: Asian clam

 

Introduced Corbiculacea:

 Introduced to North America in the early 1900's.

 

Negative impacts: Biofouling potential for man-made structures, competition with native molluscs.

 

Habitat: Burrowed in the sediment (infaunal) of freshwater lakes, streams, rivers, ponds. May also be found in pipes and grates associated with power plants and municipal facilities.

 

Size: Small, shell length ranges between 1 and 4 cm, with an average length of 2-3 cm.

 

Life span: Short-lived (1-3 years).

 

Reproductive cycle:

 Monoecious/consecutive hermaphrodite (White 1985).

 Ovoviviparous (i.e., brooding embryos throughout early development stages on gill), with external fertilization.

 Fully formed juveniles are released from the exhalant siphon, settle out, and burrow into the substrate.

 A single, small byssal thread present in juveniles.

 

Distinguishing Characteristics:

 

Internal

 Cardinal teeth (internal dorsal shell structures that aid in shell valve articulation) present.

 Lateral teeth (internal dorsal shell structures that aid in shell valve articulation) present.

 

image\tethpresr.gif

 

In many species of bivalves, the two portions of the shell are joined together by large and often distinct teeth that aid in holding the shell pieces together.

 

 

External

 Small shell valves, external striations or lines visible.

 Infaunal.

 Umbone located dorsally.

 

 

Included Groups or Species

Zebra Mussel Identification